Data and Privacy Policy

The Quebec Cancer Foundation places great value on protecting the privacy of its Web site visitors, donors, participants, partners and supporters.

This general online privacy policy identifies the type of personal data the Quebec Cancer Foundation gathers regarding the individuals who visit its Web site (https://cancerquebec.ca/), the reasons for which this data is used by the Quebec Cancer Foundation, the rights of users as regards the personal data they disclose, and to whom and under what circumstances the data gathered is disclosed by the Quebec Cancer Foundation. This general online privacy policy applies to the methods used to collect, use and disclose data regarding all visitors to the Web site.

DATA OBTAINED FROM THIRD PARTIES

We may receive data and other public data about you from third-party applications such as Google Analytics, Google AdWords and Facebook, which we subsequently use to improve our processes and data messages.

DATA OBTAINED FROM THIRD PARTIES

We may receive data and other public data about you from third-party applications such as Google Analytics, Google AdWords and Facebook, which we subsequently use to improve our processes and data messages.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect, use and retain only the personal information essential for the following purposes, and in the manner prescribed by Privacy Act: (1)to identify you and update your profile; (2) to evaluate your requests and eligibility for our services and activities; (3) to advise you and refer you to a resource, depending on your situation; (4) to process your requests for services; (5) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements (e.g. issuing official receipts); (6) for your support of the organization and its support services for beneficiaries; (7) to obtain your opinion on our services and activities.

We do not sell personal data to third parties, for any reason whatsoever.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Credit card or debit card data
When you use your credit or debit card to make a donation to the Quebec Cancer Foundation, we ensure that the associated operation is secure and complies with Payment Card Induswsletter or entering a contest.

Any individual using the Quebec Cancer Foundation telephone service agrees that their personal data be kept for file follow-up purposes. The individual can withdraw their consent at any time.

DATA PROVIDED

When you make a donation, register for one of our fundraising activities, subscribe to our newsletter or participate in a contest, we save the personal data you provide, such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, and try Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS). We do not store any credit or debit card numbers, nor any 3- or 4-digit security or verification codes, in our systems.

ACCEPTATION OF THE GENERAL PROTECTION OF PRIVACY CONDITIONS

By visiting https://cancerquebec.ca/ you acknowledge and accept the practices described in this general online privacy policy. Should any one or more of the sites operated by third parties and available on our Web site have privacy practices that differ from those on the site https://cancerquebec.ca/, the personal data protection practices of these third parties with regard to the gathering and use of the data you provide when you visit the Quebec Cancer Foundation Web site will have precedence. The Quebec Cancer Foundation bears no responsibility for the policies, content and practices of other organizationsical, electronic and procedural measures. Access to your personal data is limited to persons and entities that are carrying out activities authorized by the Quebec Cancer Foundation’s general online privacy policy. The use of the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol and other technologies makes it possible to protect all credit card data that you submit.

PERSONAL DATA GATHERED

We solely gather personal data that is voluntarily submitted, which can include first and last names, home or other physical address, e-mail address, telephone number, and credit card data. You may elect to submit personal data for a number of reasons, such as making a donation, registering for a fundraising activity, signing up for our credit card information associated with a transaction (donation or purchase). We also save a record of your donations in order to communicate with you for various reasons, including sending receipts for income tax purposes, transmitting data on how your donations were spent, or inviting you to continue generously supporting our cause.

DATA OBTAINED DURING YOUR VISIT TO OUR WEB SITE

During each visit to our Web site, certain non-personal data may be gathered by small text files known as cookies. These cookies exist for a number of reasons, including recognizing site visitors, determining the number of unique visitors to the site, and identifying the Web site pages visited. In these instances, the Quebec Cancer Foundation may find itself combining personal data obtained from cookies with personal data gathered online.
s.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Quebec Cancer Foundation reserves the right to amend certain conditions of its general online privacy policy. To ensure an ongoing and thorough understanding of our privacy practices, the Quebec Cancer Foundation recommends that you visit this site on a regular basis. Rest assured that any changes made will not be retroactive and that we will never modify how we use the data provided in the past without your explicit consent.

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS AND PREFERENCES

Should you have any questions or concerns, or wish to avail yourself of your right to lodge a complaint regarding the Quebec Cancer Foundation’s protection of personal data, please communicate with the person in charge of protecting personal data, as indicated below:

Marco Décelles, CPA
​General Manager
Quebec Cancer Foundation
Telephone (toll-free): 1-877-336-4443
E-mail: cancerquebec.mtl@fqc.qc.ca

#toutesles8minutes popup

Le cancer est l’épidémie d’aujourd’hui.

Il est temps pour le gouvernement d’agir. C’est urgent.